Intro to DevOps part3

Now, in this entry we’ll see Intro to devOps volume 3 (I love Guardians of the Galaxy movies). This is the third part of the blogs about devOps and how to setup a full environment for deployment, automation, etc. using a linux machine. In this part I’ll talk and try to do the setup for GitHub, ssh and keys.

The first step in this part is to have a GitHub account which I already have (yay), you can review it here. Now I should create a repo for testing this, the teacher said we should use some web content, it is the most common thing nowadays I suppose. So, for this I will use a repo that I used to learn and practice Angular.

I lost some time because by looking at my profile, something I don’t use, my first years in GitHub were basically nothing in terms of contributions compared to now and it’s because of my different jobs, it’s great companies use such useful tools like GitHub.

Okay, now I realized that I should’ve went by the Node way when installing web servers because it’s what I usually do haha, so let’s do that “how to install node in ubuntu and after that we can continue.

Next is setting up my two factor authentication on my GitHub account which I have already did before. And for the SSH keys, I have created them before but I need to create one for my linux machine. Usually this is easy, but oh yisus it’s difficult to do it from a virtual machine! and I don’t use the same commands as for my Mac so ugh…

After that I cloned my GitHub repository and made some changes to see it actually works, made some modifications and yeah, everything perfect.

At last using what I learned in the previous post Intro to DevOps part2, I created a cron file to automate the pull of my GitHub everyday at 18:hrs (don’t ask me why).

All this was tedious but it’s like everything at the first time, I learned a lot or at least remembered some thing from previous classes that now I see how useful they are. I liked this practice, I recommend you to do the same!

Anuncios

Responder

Introduce tus datos o haz clic en un icono para iniciar sesión:

Logo de WordPress.com

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de WordPress.com. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Google photo

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Google. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Imagen de Twitter

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Twitter. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Foto de Facebook

Estás comentando usando tu cuenta de Facebook. Cerrar sesión /  Cambiar )

Conectando a %s